BLACK WEEK -25% på alle briller (rabatten trekkes fra i kassen) | Rask leveringstid (3-5 virkedager) | 30 dagers åpent kjøp | Fri frakt ved kjøp av 2 briller!
0

Handlekurven er tom

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2021-10-02

This Privacy Policy describes how Filter Optix AS (“Filter Optix”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, share, and use any personal information when you visit or make a purchase from filteroptix.com (the “Site”). By using the Site, you hereby agree to the collection, processing, disclosure and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please also refer to our Terms & Conditions (“Terms of Service”), which are incorporated as if fully recited herein. Terms defined in the Terms of Service that are not defined herein shall have the same definition as in the Terms of Service. 

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional (any) information if you contact us for customer support or whenever communicating with us in any other way. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: type of device, operating system, version of web browser, Internet Protocol address (IP address), time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, to perform analytics on Site usage to improve the Site, to provide and maintain the Site, and to detect and prevent any technical issues. Service providers such as, but not limited to, Google or Facebook may be used for analytics and advertising (remarketing) purposes. We may use device information for any business purpose.
  • Source of collection: collected automatically when you access the Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, pixels, or other commonly used information collection tools.
    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Read more about our Cookie Policy in the "Cookies" section below.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and service providers such as, but not limited to, Google and Facebook.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information* (including debit/credit card details, date of birth, etc.), prescription information, email address, and phone number. *Please note that we do not collect any payment information, as our third-party payments providers collects this information to process your order.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, direct business partners, shipping carriers, shipping & fulfillment apps or other information processing apps, and the third-party payment providers we use (payment providers/processors are required by credit card issuers for security measures).

Customer support and contact information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, images (of yourself for assistance in pupillary distance measurement purposes or image of prescription paper with all the information thereof), medical history or similar information about your vision, or any (other) information you enter yourself as the content of a message.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support, to follow-up for any additional questions and to improve customer service and experience.
  • Source of collection: collected from any contact with you through emails, the Site's contact form, chat, social media platforms, or any (other) channels used to contact us.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose:shared with our direct business partners.

Customer account information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: login details, contact details, name, address, and order history.
  • Purpose of collection:to save you time at checkout by logging into your account. Your shipping details at checkout will be filled in automatically. With an account you will also have an order history overview.
  • Source of collection: collected from you. We will hold this information until you decide to close down your account at filteroptix.com.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Newsletter subscription information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: email address,name and order history. We may also collect activity information on clickable links within the email.
  • Purpose of collection: to inform you about new products or sales and special promotions.
  • Source of collection: collected from you. Your email address is either added to our list of subscribers with your consent (through opt-in), or in case you do not opt-out to receiving our newsletters at checkout (by not unchecking "Keep me up to date on news and offers"). We will hold your email address until you decide to unsubscribe. Each newsletter contains a link which you can use to unsubscribe, and you can always send us an email at support@filteroptix.com to unsubscribe.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and marketing apps.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under 18 years of age. We do not intentionally collect any Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at support@filteroptix.com. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files immediately.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share or disclose your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
  • We may share your Personal Information with our direct business partners, consultants, business associates, affiliates, advisors, third parties, or other service providers.
  • We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena or court order, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, to defend a legal claim, or to otherwise establish or protect our legal rights. We may share any information in our possession in the event that we believe it necessary or appropriate to prevent criminal or illegal activity, personal injury, property damage or bodily harm.
  • Additionally, we may transfer your information to a successor in interest, which may include but may not be limited to a third-party in the event of an acquisition, sale, asset sale, merger or bankruptcy. The policies applicable to your information thereafter may be determined by the transferee.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example, but not limited to:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We may use remarketing advertising tools provided by Facebook and Google, such as Facebook Audience Network and Google Display Network or other remarketing advertising features provided by those third parties.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. Our European customers must follow the link to the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page at: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide the Site and our services to you, which includes, but not limited to: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, tracking of your order, returns of product(s), customer support, marketing purposes, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. Your Personal Information also helps us to develop and improve the Site, our products and services.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your Personal Information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent; 
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. Although your Personal Information and your profile might be deleted this information may still be stored indefinitely in our backup and archival records. We reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the "Your rights" section below. 

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

    Your Rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to transfer it to a new service or third party (if your portability request is technically possible), and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased.

    If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the "Contact" section below.

    Transfer of Personal Information

    To provide the services in this Privacy Policy, we may provide your Personal Information to our direct business partners or other parties established outside the EEA. We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of your Personal Information. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement of the European Commission and conclude agreements to ensure the safe handling of your Personal Information.

    Through Shopify your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    You have to right to complain against the processing of your Personal Information or other issues. For more information about this and how to file a complaint please see the "Contact" section below. 

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. Cookies are harmless and occupy only a small space on your hard drive.

    We use a number of different cookies, including functional (or technical), performance, and advertising cookies. The cookies are either first-party cookies, which are put on our Site by Shopify, or third-party cookies, which are managed and placed on our Site by third parties with our permission. The different cookies on our Site are used for the following purposes.

    - Technical cookies are first-party cookies that are necessary/required for the proper functioning of the store, to provide our services and to protect our Site. These cookies make your experience on our Site better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as items you have added to bag, login details and currency selection, etc.). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Site or browse from one page to another.

    - Performance cookies gather analytics and statistics on how our Site is performing, gaining valuable insight for us to make improvements and optimise our Site and services. These cookies provide information on loading speed and how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. We use data from vendors including, but not limited to, Shopify and Google Analytics, and Facebook Pixel.

    - Advertising cookies are third-party cookies used for marketing purposes (behavioural targeting ads). These third-party cookies track your online activities to deliver more relevant (personalised) advertising based on your interest, and also to limit the number of times you see an ad. We use third-parties including, but not limited to, Facebook Custom Audiences" and Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our Site.

    The length of time, or duration, that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years (at most) from the date they are downloaded to your device. You can also remove the cookies manually before the expiration date (see below).

    Please see Shopify's Cookie Policy for more information about cookies and duration: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies.

    Please note that we have no control over the use of cookies and collection of Personal Information by third parties. Therefore, we recommend that you read their privacy policies.

    Facebook's Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
    Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    You can control, manage and remove cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or disabling/blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible or function optimally.

    When you visit our Site for the first time, a pop-up is displayed indicating that if you click the "accept"-button, you accept the cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and this Policy. You can also choose to enable or disable cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. Here you can also remove the cookies manually. For more information about cookies and on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    In case you want to disable any advertising cookies, but still want full functionality of our Site and you accept cookies for Google Analytics, you can do so by selecting the option "Block third-party cookies" (or equivalent) in your browser settings. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your Personal Information, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above. 

    You can always change your Cookie Preferences at any time here.


    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Security

    Our Site is fully encrypted by using an SSL certificate to ensure that your connection to our Site remains private and secure, so that no data including your Personal Information, can be intercepted as it goes over the network.

    An SSL certificate, which stands for "Secure Sockets Layer", is a security protocol and a small data file that has two important functions:

    - Data Encryption: The SSL certificate enables encryption, which means that the sensitive information exchanged via the website cannot be intercepted and read by anyone other than the intended recipient.

    - Authentication and Verification: The SSL certificate has information about the authenticity of certain details regarding the identity of a website, which it will display to visitors when they click on the padlock symbol or icon located beside the URL in the address bar. A trusted Certificate Authority (CA) determine if an SSL certificate should be issued to a website. The CA has to follow very strict rules and policies about who may or may not receive an SSL certificate.

    Other security measures we take:

    • restricting access to your Personal Information only to authorised persons, direct business partners, third parties or service providers that need this data for fulfilling their tasks or for processing this data on our behalf;
    • limiting the collection of Personal Information to only the data absolutely needed for legitimate purposes;
    • requests for accessing Personal Information are logged and kept safely by us.

    The Site may contain links to other sites or third-parties that are not operated by us. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content, privacy policies or practices of these linked sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected from you through the Site.

    Your privacy and the protection of your Personal Information is of great importance to us. We do our best to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and protected against any loss, theft, alteration and unauthorised access, disclosure and use. Please note that no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure, and it may possible that third parties intercept, access or take control of Personal Information unlawfully. Therefore, regardless of all the precautions and security measures taken by us, we cannot ensure or guarantee the complete security of your Personal Information.

    Changes

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please review this page periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. Your continued use of our Site means you accept any changes to this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the “Effective Date” at the top of this page to see when this Policy was last updated.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@filteroptix.com.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (DPA). See links below for information.

    Europa: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en
    Norway: https://www.datatilsynet.no/
    UK: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
    For other countries, including USA, use the following link (change country in dropdown menu): https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=authority&c=US

    We will normally respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

     

    no